Privacy policy

The last review of this policy was conducted in June 2016.

 

What does this policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy covers all of the entities within Mezzanine Media Australia Pty Ltd.

Mezzanine is committed to respecting and safeguarding the personal information of the individuals with whom it deals. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In addition to our general personal information management practices, section 5 of this Policy covers the way in which an individual’s personal information is treated when they access and interact with the Mezzanine website or any of Mezzanine’s related products at www.mezzanine.co; www.consciousbrand.co.

Acts and practices of employers that are directly related to both employee records and an employment relationship are exempted from the Privacy Act and are not covered by this Policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that can identify an individual or from which the identity of the individual can be reasonably ascertained. An individual’s name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information.

When Mezzanine provides you with services, we may need to collect certain information from you. The type of personal information which we collect will depend on the dealings which you may have with Mezzanine.

We collect personal information provided by you or your authorised intermediaries which are reasonably necessary to:

  • provide you with quality services, products and information;
  • do all things necessary to administer, manage, develop and protect those products and services;
  • consider applications and approaches which you make to us; and
  • maintain your contact

Consequences if information not provided

When we ask you to provide us with personal information, if you do not provide us with that information or if that information is incomplete or inaccurate, it may:

  • prevent us from providing our products and services to you;
  • limit our ability to provide you with the level of service which you would normally expect from us; or
  • prevent us from being able to contact

Sensitive information

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information or opinion relating to:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal convictions;
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • health

If we do collect sensitive information about an individual, we will only do so with the consent of that individual or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Indirect collection of information

We generally try to collect personal information directly from you or through your authorised intermediaries.

2. Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information which is collected by Mezzanine is generally only used and disclosed for:

  • the main purpose for which the information was collected; or
  • related purposes, which would be within your reasonable

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example, disclosure to government regulatory and law enforcement agencies) or in emergency situations.

If Mezzanine wishes to use or disclose your personal information in other circumstances, we will seek your consent to do so.

Members of Mezzanine may share an individual’s personal information with related entities. In this case, the information may only be used or disclosed by the related entity for the main purpose for which it was collected, for purposes related to the main purpose, where required or authorised by law, or for other purposes if the individual has consented.

Mezzanine does not sell personal information to companies outside Mezzanine.

We may disclose your personal information to our contractors and service providers that assist us in the operation of our business or the provision of services (for example, our internet service provider or mailing house). Mezzanine requires these organisations to agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.

A small number of our related entities and third party service providers are located in countries outside of Australia. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and our Privacy Policy.

Marketing

The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) restricts the circumstances in which Mezzanine can send you commercial electronic messages (including email and SMS text messages). Mezzanine may send other advertising material to you where the advertising material is related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected. If you no longer wish to receive such promotional information from Mezzanine, you may advise us in writing. Commercial electronic messages from Mezzanine will include information about how to contact us, and unsubscribe if required. Mezzanine’s records would normally be amended within 30 days or as otherwise required by the Spam Act. Details of how to contact us are set out below.

3. Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Mezzanine will destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information collected which is no longer required.

External organisations which provide support services to Mezzanine are also required to appropriately safeguard the security of the personal information which we provide to them.

4. Accessing and updating personal information

You may request access to your personal information or request us to correct information which we hold about you. To make a request, please put your request in writing using the contact details below. We may require proof of your identification before we can provide you with access to your personal information.

In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to the personal information which we hold about you. However, in some circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide an individual with access to or to correct their personal information. If this is the case, you will be provided with the reason(s) for our decision.

We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to a large volume of personal information or we have to access our archived records to obtain the information. In these circumstances, we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs.

5. The *.mezzanine.co website

This section outlines the way we handle personal information which we collect when an individual uses Mezzanine website or our project websites.

Collection of personal information

An individual may visit the Mezzanine websites without providing us with any personal information. However, we may collect personal information about an individual accessing the website if they use the ‘Contact’, ‘Subscribe to Email’, ‘Register for Course and Workshops’ forms or any other form hosted on our website.

Use of cookies and web tracking

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. This information is provided by your computer during your first visit to a web server.

The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

We also use web tracking software that utilizes web browser local storage, session storage and other new web browser technologies. When utilizing these new technologies, any Do Not Track flags set by the user are obeyed when it’s within the control of Mezzanine. Mezzanine cannot guarantee third-party tools obey this flag.

Links

We may, from time to time, include links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

Website security

As with any internet transaction, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. While we take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information in our possession that we have collected via the website in accordance with our general personal information management practices, we cannot guarantee the security of all data submitted to us over the internet.

Email

If an individual emails us, the email may contain personal information about that individual. We will treat the information in accordance with our general personal information management practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

6. Contact us

If you have any questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Mezzanine
Innx Hub
61 Parry St
Newcastle West, NSW, 2302
Phone:   (02) 4929 1555
Email:     [email protected]

7. Complaints

If you wish to make a privacy complaint, you may contact us using the contact details above. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information and will notify you in writing of the determination of our Privacy Officer.

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

8. Changes to this Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces any other Privacy Policy published by us to date, whether on the website or in hard copy. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of our website or services constitutes your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy.

Mezzanine Services Terms and Conditions

1. Definitions

In these Terms and Conditions:

‘services’ includes seminars, courses and events.

‘Mezzanine’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ means the Mezzanine Media Australia Pty Ltd.

2. General

2.1 These Terms and Conditions apply to any purchase of goods or services from Mezzanine.

2.2 These Terms and Conditions may be amended periodically and you will be deemed to have accepted any amendments if you use the website after those amendments have been posted.

3. Contract and price

3.1 All prices are in Australian Dollars and inclusive of GST, unless otherwise indicated.

3.2 Description of goods, services and prices may be subject to change or correction at any time without notice. Although we seek to ensure information is correct, we make no representation or warranty as to information being accurate or complete. If we discover an error, we will try to notify you as soon as possible and allow you to cancel your order and obtain a refund if desired.

3.3 By submitting an order you warrant that:

you are capable of entering into a legally binding contract with Mezzanine,
you are authorised and able to make payment via the method you have chosen,
the information you have provided is correct, and
your purchase is not made for the purpose of commercial resale.

3.4 A contract for purchase is only formed once we have accepted an order by issuing a receipt number.

4. Payment method

Payment can be made with valid PayPal or Stripe. Payment is due immediately on order.

5. Delivery

5.1 Delivery of any items as part of a service will usually take place five to 10 working days after acceptance of an order. However, sometimes goods or services can be temporarily or permanently unavailable. Mezzanine is not liable for any loss arising from delays in delivery or failure to deliver (although you may request a refund if you do not receive goods properly ordered: see section 6 below).

5.2 We do not ship to addresses outside Australia.

6. Refund/cancellation policy

6.1 Should you receive incorrect, damaged or faulty goods, please contact Mezzanine within 7 days of receipt and we will arrange, as appropriate and depending on availability, a goods exchange, credit or refund. We may require a return to us of the goods with proof of purchase before actioning an exchange, credit or refund request. We will be pleased to consider exchange, credit or refund for other reasons, but the decision whether to grant this will be at our discretion. Any refund will be made using your original payment method or another method at our discretion.

6.2 If you notify us in writing more than 7 days before a seminar, course, event or workshop that you are unable to attend, you may choose to have a refund issued (minus a 15% cancellation fee for a seminar or course) or nominate a replacement delegate to attend in your stead.

6.3 If you notify us in writing 7 days or less before a seminar, course, event or workshop that you are unable to attend, you may nominate a replacement delegate to attend in your stead. No refund will be issued.

6.4 Podcasts or recordings are non-refundable once downloaded.

6.5 To claim a refund, exchange, credit or for further information please send an email [email protected]

6.6 Mezzanine intends to run live programs as advertised but reserves the right to change the programs without notice and to cancel if there are insufficient registrations.

7. Warranties and liabilities

7.1 Mezzanine excludes any condition or warranty unless it is expressly set out in these Terms and Conditions or is by law incapable of exclusion, restriction or modification.

7.2 Mezzanine will under no circumstances be liable for any indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage arising in relation to any transaction entered into, or any goods or services purchased, through this website.

8. Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of New South Wales. The parties irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

Disclaimer

The information in this website has been provided for the sole purpose of assisting people in understanding the offerings and work conducted by Mezzanine Australia Pty Ltd. It includes information prepared by various consultants on behalf of Mezzanine and are attributed accordingly when used. Mezzanine have not independently verified this information nor have we formed any opinion as to its accuracy.